1.
CONTEMPORARY NUREMBERG BINDING
MEDER (Johann).
Parabola filii glutonis profusi atq[ue] p[ro]digi nedu[m] venuste
veru[m]etia[m] vtiliter [et] deuote p[er] venerandu [m] patre[m] fratre[m]
Joanne[m] Meder ordinis minoru[m] obseruantia[m] Basilee concionata [et]
collecta pro totius anni precipue quadragesime sermonib[us] acco[m]modata.
Title printed in red and black; with the printer's woodcut device on the
title, another on the colophon leaf and a third version at the end; 18 full-page
woodcuts; the first 13pp rubricated; printed in double columns in gothic
letter.
Third Edition. 8vo. [157 x 113 x 39 mm]. [231]ff. Contemporary Nuremberg
binding of calf, the covers tooled in blind with a triple fillet border
punctuated with a circular flower head tool and a star, the central section
divided into quarters by triple fillets running diagonally from the corners,
with the star along each length and at the intersection, the upper and lower
quarters containing a lozenge-shaped tool with an Imperial eagle, the quarters
to the left and right with a lozenge-shaped unicorn tool. The spine divided
into three panels with raised bands and blind fillets, the panels tooled
in blind with the circular flower head, the star and a leaf, vellum manuscript
pastedowns and endleaves, plain edges. (Remains of paper manuscript label
at the head of the spine, the clasp renewed).
[Basilee [i.e. Basel]: per Michaelem] Furter, 13. kal. septembris 1510
£9500
|
|
2.
BOUND IN PARIS FOR JACQUES DE MALENFANT
CURTIUS RUFUS (Quintus).
De Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni Regis Macedonum, Libri Decem. Quorum,
qui toti temporis iniuria interciderant, duo priores, veterum exemplarum
præfidio restituti sunt. Ad Haec. Alexandri magni vitam ab Ioanne
Monacho artificiosa brevitate omnia illius pene complictente, praposuimus.
Accessere orationum & rerum memorabilium indices.
Woodcut devices on the title and the recto of the penultimate page. Ruled
in red throughout.
Small 8vo. [127 x 77 x 33 mm]. [16]ff, 325, [56], [3]blank pp. Bound in
Paris in brown calf, the covers tooled in gilt and decorated with silver
and dark paint, the border composed of a single and double fillets with
hatched cornerpieces, enclosing tendrils with open fleurons and leaves surrounding
a large central cartouche containing the arms, name and motto of Jacques
de Malenfant. The edges of the boards hatched and tooled with a fillet in
gilt, plain endleaves, the edges gilt and elaborately gauffered. (Rebacked
in calf with four raised bands and the panels tooled in gilt to a saltire
design, the corners and edges of the boards skilfully repaired, lacking
ties). Contained within a cloth drop-over box.
Lugduni [i.e Lyon]: [Michael Sylvius, Typographus] Apud Ioannem Frellonium.
1555
£5000
|
|
3.
EDITIO PRINCEPS
SEVERUS (Sulpicius).
Sacrae Historiae, à Mundi exordio ad sua usque tempora deductae,
libri II. nunu primùm in lucem editi. Item aliae quaedam Historicae
appendices, lectu dignissimae. Accessit rerum & uerborum copiosus Index.
First Edition. Small 8vo. [157 x 94 x 16 mm]. 192pp. Eighteenth century
French binding of red goatskin, the covers with a gilt triple fillet border
with a rosette in each corner, the spine divided into five panels with gilt
compartments, lettered in the second, the others tooled with a flower and
small corner tools and dots, the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt
fillet, the turn-ins with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges.
Basileae [i.e. Basel]: Ioannem Oporinum, 1556]
£750
|
|
4.
GIVEN BY WILLIAM CHADERTON TO EDWARD LA ZOUCHE
APPIANUS (of Alexandria).
De Civilibus Romanorum bellis historiarum libri quinque. Eiusdem
libri sex: Illyricus, Celticus, Libycus, Syrius, Parthicus, & Mithridaticus.
Woodcut device on title.
16mo in 8s. [125 x 77 x 50 mm]. 1087pp. Bound in contemporary calf, the
covers with a gilt and blind fillet border and a gilt oval arabesque centre
block. The spine divided into five panels with raised bands flanked by a
blind fillet, each panel tooled with a gilt quatrefoil, rough turn-ins with
exposed pasteboard and four laced-in thongs, vellum strengtheners from a
manuscript, gilt edges, leather ties. (Worn around the edges, with upper
headcap broken, corners exposed, a few dark patches).
Lugduni [i.e. Lyon]: apud haered. Seb. Gryphii, 1560
£1200
|
|
5.
GAUFFERED AND PAINTED EDGES
DIONYSIUS (of Halicarnassus).
Dionysii Halicarnassei Antiquitatum, sive Originum Romanarum, Libri
Decem, Sigismundo Gelenio Interprete. Adecimus Undecimum ex versione Lapi:
ac Indicem rerum notatu dignarum locupletissimum.
Woodcut device on the title.
16mo. [121 x 77 x 44 mm]. 854, [66] pp. Bound in contemporary brown goatskin,
the covers with a border of double gilt fillets between triple blind fillets,
a panel of double gilt fillets between triple blind fillets with a fleuron
at the outer corners, and at the centre two gilt geometrical ornaments.
Rebacked in the style of the original with eight panels tooled with gilt
and blind fillets, new endleaves, the edges gilt, gauffered and painted.
(Missing ties, the edges of the boards repaired).
Lugduni [i.e Lyon]: [excudebat Symphorianus Barbierus] apud Ioannem Frellonium,
1561
£1200
|
|
6.
GILT VELLUM WITH YAPP EDGES
PLUTARCH.
Les Oevvres Meslees ... Translatees de Grec en François: reueues
& corrigees en plusieurs passages par le Translateur... Tome Second.
The text ruled in red.
8vo. [180 x 108 x 60 mm]. Bound in contemporary limp vellum with yapp edges,
the covers tooled in gilt with a fillet border enclosing large arabesque
cornerpieces and a centrepiece, the intervening spaces filled with a repeated
fleur-de-lys tool. Flat spine tooled in gilt with an oval arabesque block
at the centre and smaller corner tools and fleur-de-lys, and fillets and
a roll of rings and arrows at the head and foot, the yapp edges tooled with
the same roll, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (Lacking ties, slightly worn).
[Lausanne] Antoine Chuppin 1584
£1250
|
 |
7.
PLANTIN PRESS
Martyrolgium Romanum, Ad novam Kalendarii rationem, & Ecclesiasticæ
historiæ veritatem restitutum, Gregorii XIII. Pont. Max. iussu editum.
Title and text printed in red and black, with an engraved vignette on the
title.
8vo. [185 x 121 x 42 mm]. [12]ff, 408pp. Bound in contemporary brown goatskin,
the covers with a gilt interlinking roll border flanked by blind fillets
and with a gilt square-shaped ornament in the corners and a gilt fleuron
at the centre, metal catches and back plates. Spine divided into five panels,
each tooled with the square ornament in gilt and the top panel covered with
a paper label lettered in manuscript, plain pastedowns, gilt and gauffered
edges. (Spine faded, slightly rubbed and stained, lacking clasps and front
free endleaf).
Antverpiæ [i.e. Antwerp]: ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1586
£1500
|
 |
8.
GILT TOOLED VELLUM BINDINGS
[HAER (Floris Van Der) - editor].
Antiquitatum Liturgicarum Arcana. Concionatoribus & pastoribus
uberrimum Promptuarium, Sacerdotibus serium exercitum, Religiosis meditationum
Speculum, Nobilibus spiritualis venatio, Laicis literatis sancta devotio,
Omnia ex diversis authoribus tribus tomis comprehensa.
Fine engraved general title-page, woodcut initials and typographic headpieces.
Ruled in red throughout.
Three volumes. 8vo. [16]ff, 392pp; 6ff, 7-965pp; 928pp. Bound in contemporary
vellum over thin boards, the covers tooled in gilt with a single fillet
border and a laurel wreath centre block. Smooth spines divided into four
panels by two gilt double fillets and a semi-circular tool, with a stemmed
flower at the centre of each panel, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (Ink titles
written at the head of each spine, very slightly soiled and cockled).
Duaci [i.e. Douai]: ex typographia Baltasaris Belleri, 1605
£1500
|
|
|
9. ARMS OF SIR JOHN SCUDAMORE
FITZHERBERT (Anthony).
La Novel Natura Breuium de Iudge tres reuerend Monsieur Anthony Fizherbert
dernierement reuieu & corrigee per Laucteur, auecques un Table perfect,
Des choses notables contenus en ycel, nouelment compose per Guilliaulme
Rastall.
Partly printed in black letter.
Small 8vo. [179 x 108 x 30 mm]. [32], 271 ff. Bound in contemporary sprinkled
calf, the covers with a border composed of two gilt fillets with a small
star and a small flower tool in the corners and a blind fillet, and at the
centre the gilt arms of Sir John Scudamore. Smooth spine divided into seven
(or eight) panels by double gilt fillets, each panel with a gilt quatrefoil
tool, lettered over the second (and third?) panel on a later black label,
the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt fillet, plain endleaves, red
sprinkled edges. (Joints expertly repaired).
London: [A. Islip] for the Companie of Stationers, 1616
£1500
|
|
|
10. BOUND BY RICHARD WIER FOR COUNT
MACCARTHY REAGH
FERRARI (Francisco B.)
De Ritu Sacrarum Ecclesie Catholice Concionum Libri Duo. Ad Illustrissimum,
ac Reuerendissimum D. D. Scipionem Cobellutium S.R.E. Cardinalem Amplissimum.
Engraved monogram on the title-page. Ruled in purple ink throughout.
First Edition. 4to. [231 x 171 x 25 mm]. [14]ff, 258, [27] pp. Bound c.1770
by Richard Wier for Count MacCarthy Reagh in Toulouse, in dark-blue goatskin,
the covers with a gilt border composed of a thick gilt fillet, a broken
cable roll, and floral and leaf ornaments. The spine divided into six panels
with gilt compartments, lettered with itallic capitals in the second panel,
dated in the third between floral arches with acorns and a sun tool, the
other panels with a lozenge made up of a pallet with small circles, crosses,
flowers etc. enclosing a central flower tool and acorns in the corners,
cross-hatching on the headcaps, bands and edges of the boards. Wide turn-ins
elaborately gilt tooled with a cross-hatched roll, a large flower tool and
a small lozenge, red watered-silk endleaves, gilt edges.
Milan: Ex Collegii Ambrosiani Typographia, 1620
£3000
|
|
11.
ARMS OF THE CARDINAL OF CREMONA
Oratio Manassæ. Esdræ Lib. III. & IV. Indices
Bibliorum.
Title within woodcut architectural border.
12mo in 6s. [117 x 74 x 29 mm]. 156, [191] pp. Bound in contemporary red
goatskin, the covers with a border of two gilt fillets and three blind fillets
with a gilt mask and head-dress tool in the corners and the arms of Cardinal
Desiderio Scaglia at the centre. Smooth spine divided into four panels by
gilt double fillets, each panel with a blind double fillet compartment,
lettered in the top panel, the others tooled with a gilt flower head, the
edges of the corners of the boards hatched in gilt, plain endleaves, gilt
edges with simple gauffering. (Four miniscule worm-holes in the spine).
Romæ [i.e. Rome]: sumptibus Andreæ Brugiotti, 1624
£1500
|
 |
|
12. HANDS,
HEART AND WINGED HOUR-GLASS STAMP
SPELMAN (Sir Henry).
Archaeologus. In Modum Glossarii ad rem antiquam posteriorem continentis.
Latino-Barbara, Peregrina, Obsoleta, et Novatae Significationeis Vocabula,
quae post labefactatas a Gothis Vandalisq; res Europaeas, in Ecclesiasticis
profanisq; Scriptoribus; variarum item Gentium legibus antiquis, Chartis
et Formulis occurrunt.
First Edition. Small folio. [288 x 185 x 39 mm]. [3]ff, 452pp. Contemporary
binding of calf (or deerskin?), the covers with a gilt and blind fillet
border and a central gilt ornament containing two hands holding a heart
beneath a winged hour-glass. Smooth spine divided into eleven panels by
double gilt fillets and lettered in manuscript on an early red paper label,
plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Small hole at the foot of the lower
joint and a few worm-holes on the lower cover, slightly rubbed).
London: apud Johannem Beale, 1626
£2500
|
 |
13.
BLOCKED WITH THE ROYAL ARMS
[FRITH (John)].
[Vox Piscis or the Book-Fish, containing three treatises found in
the belly of a codfish in Cambridge market].
Four parts, bound together. 12mo. [145 x 86 x 42 mm]. 43pp; [2], 5-238,
[10] pp; [9]ff, 47, [1] pp; [4]ff, 127, [1] pp; [4]ff, 178pp. Bound in contemporary
brown calf, the covers with a border of two blind and two gilt fillets,
with gilt arabesque cornerpieces and at the centre the royal arms blocked
in gilt, the field around filled with a repeated gilt fleuron. The spine
rebacked preserving four of the original gilt panels, and lettered on a
new red goatskin label, later (but not recent) plain endleaves, the edges
gilt and gauffered with a simple pattern of dots. (Further expert repairs
around the edges of the boards, lacking ties, the gilt rather tarnished,
especially on the edges).
[London: H. Lownes; J. Beale; and A. Matthewes; for J. Boler; and R. Milbourne,
1626- 1627]
£2000
|
 |
14.
T.M.'S BOOK
PRUDENTIUS CLEMENS (Aurelius).
Opera: Ex postrema doct virorum recensione.
Engraved title-page.
16mo. [112 x 55 x 20 mm]. 261pp. Bound in contemporary vellum tooled in
black, the covers with a roll border of classic columns with a large floral
tool in the corners, enclosing a large centre tool of a vase with flowers,
flanked on the front cover by the intials "T M". Smooth spine
tooled with fleurons and columns, and lettered in manuscript at the head,
blue sprinkled edges, plain endleaves. (Lacking ties, slightly rubbed, head
of the spine worn).
Amsterdam: [G. Blaeu for] Joannes Jansson, 1631
£500
|
 |
|
15. JESUIT BINDING
BIDERMANN (Giacomo).
Vita Del Conte Antonio Maria Ubaldini, Scritta in lingua Latina
dal P. Giacomo Bidermani Della Compagnia Di Giesu, E tradotta nell' Italiana
da un' altro Religioso della medesima Compagnia.
Jesuit device on the title-page.
12mo. [103 x 56 x 12 mm]. 107, [1] pp. Bound in contemporary brown goatskin,
the covers with a gilt double fillet border and blind triple fillet panel
with gilt fleur-de-lis at the outer corners and the sacred monogram in
gilt at the centre. Smooth spine divided into four panels by gilt double
fillets, each panel tooled with a gilt fleur-de-lis, plain endleaves,
gilt edges. (A few small patches of insect activity on the lower cover,
slightly rubbed and marked).
In Bologna: per l'Herede del Benacci, [c.1633]
£400
|

|
16.
OF PRETENDED DECAY
HAKEWILL (George).
An Apologie or Declaration of the Power and Providence of God in the
Government of the World. Consisting in An Examination and Censure of
the Common Errour Touching Natures Perpetuall and Universall Decay, Divided
into Six Bookes. Whereof The first treates of this pretended decay in generall...
The second of the pretended decay of the Heavens and Elements... The third
of the pretented decay of mankinde in regard of age and duration... The
fourth of this pretended decay in matter of manners... The fifth and sixth
are spent in answering Objections made since the second impression.
Engraved architectural title-page by Thomas Cecill.
Third Edition. Folio. [291 188 x 71 mm]. [1]f, [24]ff, 606, [10], 378, [42]
pp. Bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, the covers with a blind double
fillet border, the spine divided into seven panels by thick bands and ruled
with blind fillets, vellum stubs, red edges. (Lower headcap chipped, head
of the joints slightly cracked and the tip of one corner exposed).
Oxford: by William Turner, Printer to the famous Universitie, 1635
£750
|
 |
17.
BOUND BY THE "ATELIER DES PETITS CLASSIQUES"
SENECA (Lucius Annaeus).
Epistolæ, Quæ exstant Ex recensione I. Lipsii.
Woodcut device on the title.
12mo. [128 x 73 x 24 mm]. 502pp. Bound c.1730 in France in citron goatskin,
the covers tooled in gilt with a border composed of a double fillet and
dog-tooth roll and undulating double fillets and gouges, with small acorns,
dots and roundels and a tulip in the corners, at the centre a large irregularly
shaped onlay of yellow goatskin, tooled with the tulip, short gouges, dots,
the acorn and a tassle. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments,
lettered in the second on a red goatskin label, the bottom panel covered
with a red goatskin onlay, the panels tooled with an alternating tulip and
an encircled star, on studded backgrounds with the acorn in the corners,
the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls, gilt embossed
endleaves, gilt edges. Contained within a light tan pull-off case by Riviere.
Lugdun. Batavor. [i.e. Leyden]: Ex Officina Elseviriana [i.e. Bonaventura
& Abraham Elzevir], 1639
£5000
|
 |
18.
BOUND BY THE "ATELIER DES PETITS CLASSIQUES"
CLAPMAIER (Arnold).
De Arcanis Rerum Publicarum Libri sex, Illustrati a Ioan. Corvino
IC. Accessit Chr. Besoldi de eadem materia discursus. Nec non Arnoldi Clapmarii
et aliorum conclusiones de Iure Publico.
Additional engraved title signed "Cor. Cl. Duysend", woodcut device
of a globe on the printed title.
12mo. [122 x 68 x 26 mm]. [20]ff, 51, [5]blank, 340, [2], 53, [29] pp. Bound
c.1730 in France in red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a broad
border composed of a double fillet, a quadrolobe tool in each corner, repeated
impressions of a flower-head with four round petals in pointillé,
interspersed with roundels, fleurons, stars etc, enclosing an irregular
onlay of green goatskin, with a lozenge shaped citron onlay at its centre,
outlined with gouges and tooled with flowers, roundels and other small ornaments.
Smooth spine divided into six gilt panels by a chain pallet, lettered in
the second panel on an oval brown label, the first, fourth and sixth panels
with lozenge shaped onlays, the third and fifth tooled with a circle and
other small ornaments, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with
gilt rolls, chequered gilt and green endleaves, gilt edges. (Expert repairs
to tips of two corners). Contained within a modern full burgundy goatskin
drop-over box.
Amsterodami [i.e. Amsterdam]: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1641
£3800
|
 |
19.
BOUND BY GREGORIO ANDREOLI ?
MARGUERITE (De Valois).
Memorie Della Regina Margherita Di Valois; Moglie D'Henrico IV. Il
Grande. Descritte Dalla Medesima in Idioma Francese, e trasportate nell'
Italiano, Da Pelopide Varrialira, Consecrate Alla Maestà della Regina
D'Inghilterra.
12mo. [140 x 75 x 23 mm]. 285pp. Contemporary Italian binding of red goatskin,
the covers tooled in gilt with a border and panel both composed of a dog-tooth
roll, a dotted roll and a double fillet, the panel with a vase of flowers
in each corner topped with a pair of rampant lions and a central oval surrounded
with scrolls and enclosing a larger version of a rampant lion. The spine
divided into five panels with gilt compartments formed by a double fillet
and dog tooth roll, lettered in the upper panel, the others tooled with
a lion, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (A few small wormholes at the head
and foot of the spine).
Venetia [i.e. Venice:] presso Giacomo Sarzina, 1641
£3000
|
 |
20.
PRINTED IN EDINBURGH
[BIBLE]
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Newly Translated
out of the original Greek: and with the former translations diligently compared
and revised by his Majesties speciall command.
Title within woodcut typographic border.
8vo. [177 x 115 x 46 mm]. Bound in contemporary black goatskin, the covers
tooled in gilt with a double-line and dotted roll border and panel, the
panel with small chevrons at the outer corners and a fleuron in the inner
corners, enclosing a centre-piece composed of various fleurons and chevrons.
Smooth spine with two longitudinal panels tooled in gilt with fleurons,
chevrons and a star, the edges of the boards and turn-ins gilt tooled with
rolls, plain endleaves, a pair of silver cockleshell-shaped hasps attached
to new leather straps and silver catch pins, gilt edges. (A little rubbed,
upper headcap chipped).
Edinburgh: by Robert Young, and Evan Tyler, Printers to the Kings most Excellent
Majestie, for the Kingdome of Scotland, 1642
£2500
|
|
21.
REPRINTED AND REBOUND "IN REGIS MEMORIAM"
[CHARLES I].
Eikon Basilike. The Pourtracture of His Sacred Majestie in His Solitude
and Sufferings. With Prayers used in the time of His Restraint. Also His
Majesties Reasons against the pretended Jurisdiction of the High Court of
Justice.
Engraved folding frontispiece by Marshall (backed), engraved folding portrait,
title printed in red and black
12mo [98 x 49 x 16 mm]. [3]ff, 175, [9] pp. Early eighteenth century binding
of black goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a dog-tooth and line border
enclosing various floral tools and a lozenge-shaped centrepiece built-up
with scroll tools. The spine divided into five gilt panels, with dog-tooth
compartments containing a square ornament, the edges of the boards and turn-ins
tooled with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Small patch of
insect activity at the head of the front cover).
Reprinted in Regis Memoriam, for John Williams, 1649
£650 |
 |
22.
BOUND BY LEWIS
TASSO (Torquato).
Il Goffredo, Overo Gierusalemme Liberata, Poema Heroico Del Signor Torquato
Tasso. Con L'allegoria universale del istesso: Et Con gli Argomenti del
Signor Horatio Ariosti: Aggiantovi i cinque canti del Camillo Camilli.
Additional engraved title.
Two volumes bound as one. 24mo. [112 x 57 x 32 mm]. 436pp; 239, [1], 186,
[2]blank pp. Early nineteenth century binding by Charles Lewis (signed with
a blind pallet at the foot of the front paste-down) of straight-grained
citron goatskin, the covers with a blind fillet border and a panel with
curved corners. The spine divided into six panels, lettered in gilt in the
second and third panels, the others tooled in blind with a profusion of
small ornaments, the edges of the boards hatched in gilt at the corners,
the turn-ins tooled with a gilt fillet, drab endleaves, gilt edges.
Amsterdam: [Elzevir] 1652
£500
|
 |
23.
"YE LAST EDITION & PERFECT"
SPOTSWOOD (John).
The History of the Church of Scotland, Beginning the Year of our Lord 203,
and continued to the end of the Reign of King James the VI of ever blessed
Memory. Wherein are described, The Progress of Christianity; The Persecutions
and Interruptions of it [...] The Reformation of Religion, and the frequent
Disturbances of that Nation, by Wars, Conspiracies, Tumults, Schisms. Together
with great variety of other Matters, both Ecclesiastical and Politicall
[...].
Engraved frontispiece portrait of Spottiswood by Hollar, and portrait of
Charles I. Title printed in red and black.
First Edition. Folio. [323 x 205 x 60 mm]. [10]ff, 546, [12] pp. Bound in
contemporary calf, untrimmed turn-ins, exposed paste-boards, vellum stubs,
plain edges. (Neatly rebacked, preserving the original paper manuscript
label).
London: by J. Flesher for R. Royston, 1655
£800
|
 |
24.
CREATION IS FIRST DATED TO 4004 B.C.
USSHER (James, Archbishop of Armagh).
Chronologia Sacra. Seu Annorum & [Greek] Patriarcharum, [Greek]
Israelitarum in Aegypto, Annorum etiam Judicum, Regum Judae & Israelis
[Greek] Chronologica. Opus Posthumum hucusque [Greek]. Editonem accurante
Thoma Barlow Coll.Reg. Praeposito, & B.B.P.
First Edition. Small 4to. [205 x 145 x 24 mm]. [8]ff, 213, [11] pp. Bound
in contemporary mottled calf, the spine divided into five panels, lettered
in gilt in the second panel, the other panels filled with gilt pointille
tools, plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Small holes at the head and
foot of the upper joint, slightly rubbed).
Oxoniae [i.e. Oxford]: excudebat W. Hall, impensis Rich. Davis, Eduardi
& Jo. Forrest, 1660
£500
|
 |
25.
BOUND IN THREE THIN VOLUMES
[PRAYER BOOK]
[The Book of Common Prayer - in Greek]. Woodcut device on the two title-pages
and on the final page of the second volume.
Divided into three volumes. 12mo(?) in 4s. [170 x 110 x 32 mm]. [1]f, 70pp;
[1]f, 115, [1] pp; [17]ff, 71-125, 116-171 pp. Bound in early eighteenth
century black goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with an ornamental roll
border and lozenge-shaped centrepiece built-up from small tools. The spines
divided into six panels with gilt fillet compartments, lettered "Greek
Liturgy" in the second panel, the others tooled to a saltire design
with small tools, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with a gilt
roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Small repair to the head of the lower
joint on vol.1).
Cambridge: [1665]
£1950
|
 |
26.
THE LAMOIGNON COPY
Historiæ Augustæ Scriptores VI. Ælius Spartianus.
Julius Capitolinus. Ælius Lampridius. Vulc. Gallicanus. Trebell. Pollio.
Flavius Vopiscus. Cum integris Notis Isaaci Casauboni, Cl. Salmasii &
Jani Gruteri. Cum Indicibus locopletissimis Rerum ac Verborum.
Two additional engraved titles, woodcut device on the letterpress title.
Two volumes. 8vo. [198 x 113 x 94 mm]. [8]ff, 1049, [79] pp; 866, [74] pp.
Mid-eighteenth century bindings of red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt
with a double fillet border and a panel with a flower at the outer corner.
Smooth spines divided into six gilt compartments by pallets and fillets,
lettered in the second and third panels and at the foot of volume 1 on black
goatskin labels and with the shelf-marks tooled in the bottom panel, the
edges of the boards tooled with a gilt fillet and the turn-ins with gilt
rolls, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Tips of the corners exposed).
Lugduni Batav. [i.e. Leiden]: ex officina Hackiana, 1671
£3000
|
 |
27.
EXCHANGED FOR A PHYSICALL DICTIONARY
[ALLESTREE (Richard)].
The Art of Contentment. By the Author of The Whole Duty of Man, &c.
The third Impression.
Engraved frontispiece and vignette of the Sheldonian on the title-page.
8vo. [174 x 109 x 20 mm]. [4]ff, 124, [1] pp. Bound in contemporary calf,
the covers tooled in blind with a double fillet border and a panel with
a large floral tool in the corners, and the name "I.HIL" lettered
at the head of the front cover. Smooth spine tooled in blind with multiple
horizontal double fillets and lettered on a red goatskin label, plain endleaves,
red sprinkled edges. (Upper headcap chipped, one corner exposed, dark patches
probably caused by heat on the lower cover).
Oxford: at the Theatre, 1675
£350
|
 |
28.
THE ROLLE COPY
[PERRINCHIEF (Richard)].
The Sicilian Tyrant: or, The Life of Agathocles.
Fine large engraved vignette of a burning ship on the title-page and frontispiece
portrait of Agathocles.
Small 8vo. [8]ff, 278pp. Bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, the spine
darkened and divided into five panels with gilt compartments, lettered in
the second panel on a red goatskin label, the others tooled in gilt, plain
endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Head of the upper joint slightly cracked).
London: by J. Grover for R. Royston, 1676
£400
|
 |
29.
BOHEMIAN BINDING
Artikeln des Allgemeinen Landtags Schlusses, so auff dem Königl.
Prager-Schlosse... Decembris, im 1685. Jahre gehalten und den 10 Junii,
im 1686.... von allen Vier Ständen dieses Königreiches Böhmen
geschlossen worden.
Woodcut arms on the recto and verso of the title and engraved arms on pp.
[xxxiv] and [xxxv].
Small 4to. [195 x 152 x 11 mm]. [1]f, xxxii, [iv] pp. Contemporary binding
of vellum over thin boards, the covers blocked in gilt (gold alloy) to an
all-over design with various arms and supporters, birds, amongst foliage,
with a cartouche at the centre, containing on the front cover the double-headed
Imperial eagle and on the rear a rampant lion. Smooth spine, plain endleaves,
gilt edges. (The gold oxidised, remains of two of the original yellow silk
ties). Contained within a modern blue cloth drop-over box, lettered down
the spine on a black goatskin label.
Prague: 1686
£2800
|
 |
30.
THE ONLY EDITION FOR 150 YEARS
BROWNE (Sir Thomas).
The Works of the Learned Sr Thomas Brown, Kt. Doctor of Physick, late of
Norwich. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio
Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or,
Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts.
With Alphabetical Tables.
Engraved frontispiece portrait by R. White, two letter-press engravings,
title printed in black and red.
First Collected Edition. Folio. [325 x 200 x 46 mm]. [9]ff, 124, 127-316,
[12]; [14], 102; [8], 52; [6], 103, [4] pp. Bound in contemporary mottled
calf, neatly rebacked with a red goatskin label, plain endleaves, sprinkled
edges. (Covers slightly rubbed and tips of the corners worn).
London: for Tho. Basset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charles Mearn, and
Charles Brome, 1686
£700
|
 |
31.
BOUND FOR RENOUARD
TACITUS (Publius Cornelius).
Opera Quæ Exstant Ex Recensione Et Cum Animadversionibus Theodori
Ryckii.
Engraved frontispiece ruled in red. Woodcut device on the titles, which
are also ruled in red.
Two volumes. 8vo. Large paper copy. [204 x 117 x 67 mm]. [9]ff, 620, [80]
pp; 503, [36] pp. Bound c.1800 in red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt
with a single fillet forming a border which encloses a geometrical pattern,
with Renouard's name stamped at the foot of the front covers. The spines
divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second panel
and numbered in the third, the others decorated with various small tools
on a studded background, the edges of the boards and turns-ins tooled with
a gilt fillet, marbled endleaves with Renouard's name stamped in gilt at
the head of the inside of the front covers, gilt edges.
Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: Jacobum Hackium, 1687
£2800
|
 |
32.
ENGLISH RED GOATSKIN
SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS (Caius).
Ex Recensione Joannis Georgii Grævii cum ejusdem Animadversionibus,
ut et Commentario Integro Lævini Torrentii, Isaaci Casauboni, &
Theodori Marcilii, Nec non Selectis Aliorum. Editio secunda auctior &
emendatior.
Additional engraved title, 12 portraits, two folding tables facing p.762
and engraved numismatic vignettes in the text.
4to. [244 x 198 x 68 mm]. [7]ff, 822, 110, [clii] pp. Contemporary English
binding of red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a double fillet
border and triple fillet panel with a large square floral ornament at the
corners. The spine divided into seven panels with gilt compartments, lettered
in the second on a black goatskin label, the others tooled with a repeated
floral roll, the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves,
gilt edges. (Head and tail of the spine almost invisibly repaired, a few
trivial dark patches on the covers).
Hagæ-Comitis [i.e. the Hague]: apud Johannem a Velsen. & Trajecti
ad Rhenum [i.e. Utrecht]: typis Rudolphi a Zyll & Anthonii Schoten,
1691
£1250
|
 |
33.
CALF SIDES AND RED SPINES
ORLEANS (Pierre Joseph d').
Histoire Des Revolutions D'Angleterre Depuis le commencement de la
Monarchie. Par le Pere D'Orleans de la Compagnie de Jesus.
Eight engraved portraits.
First Edition. Three volumes. 4to. [250 x 183 x 114 mm]. [13]ff, 658pp;
[1]f, 521pp; [12]ff, 572pp. Bound c.1800 with mottled calf sides, with a
gilt floral roll border, and smooth red goatskin spines, divided into six
panels by double gilt fillets, lettered in the second panel and numbered
in the fourth, the others tooled with a circle, flowers and stars on a studded
background, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls,
marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Slightly rubbed).
Paris: Claude Barbin, 1693
£750
|
 |
34.
PLATES MOUNTED WITHIN ENGRAVED FRAMES
LE CLERC (Sébastien).
Figures De La Passion D. N. S. Jesus Christ. Engraved title by Johann
Ullrich Krauss after Sébastien Le Clerc and 37 plates, mounted within
engraved decorative borders on thick paper.
Oblong 8vo. [154 x 198 x 26 mm]. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, the
covers tooled in gilt with a rococo roll border and a centrepiece composed
of two large floral ornaments, one incorporating a crown. The spine divided
into five panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second panel on
a red goatskin label, the others tooled with a sprig and acorns, the edges
of the boards hatched in gilt, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Slightly
rubbed and the boards a little bowed).
[Augsburg: Johann Ullrich Krauss, c. 1695]
£2000
|
 |
35. UNRECORDED
EDITION
HALIFAX (George Savile, 1st Marquis of).
Conseils d'un Homme de Qualité a sa Fille. Engraved frontispiece
by A. Schoonebeek. Title printed in red and black with a woodcut vignette.
12mo. [152 x 79 x 10 mm]. [3]ff, 152pp. Late 19th century binding by Thibaron-Echaubard
(signed in gilt on the front turn-in) of green goatskin, plain sides, the
spine divided into six panels and lettered in gilt in the second and third,
the turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls, marbled endleaves, uncut edges.
La Haye [i.e. The Hague]; chez Louis et Henri Van Dole, 1698
£500
|
 |
|
|