Fine & Rare Books
1510 ~ 1910
Click on the thumbnails for more details and a larger image of each book
Page 2..3..4..5 >
1. CONTEMPORARY NUREMBERG BINDING
MEDER (Johann).
Parabola filii glutonis profusi atq[ue] p[ro]digi nedu[m] venuste veru[m]etia[m] vtiliter [et] deuote p[er] venerandu [m] patre[m] fratre[m] Joanne[m] Meder ordinis minoru[m] obseruantia[m] Basilee concionata [et] collecta pro totius anni precipue quadragesime sermonib[us] acco[m]modata.
Title printed in red and black; with the printer's woodcut device on the title, another on the colophon leaf and a third version at the end; 18 full-page woodcuts; the first 13pp rubricated; printed in double columns in gothic letter.
Third Edition. 8vo. [157 x 113 x 39 mm]. [231]ff. Contemporary Nuremberg binding of calf, the covers tooled in blind with a triple fillet border punctuated with a circular flower head tool and a star, the central section divided into quarters by triple fillets running diagonally from the corners, with the star along each length and at the intersection, the upper and lower quarters containing a lozenge-shaped tool with an Imperial eagle, the quarters to the left and right with a lozenge-shaped unicorn tool. The spine divided into three panels with raised bands and blind fillets, the panels tooled in blind with the circular flower head, the star and a leaf, vellum manuscript pastedowns and endleaves, plain edges. (Remains of paper manuscript label at the head of the spine, the clasp renewed).
[Basilee [i.e. Basel]: per Michaelem] Furter, 13. kal. septembris 1510
£9500
2. BOUND IN PARIS FOR JACQUES DE MALENFANT
CURTIUS RUFUS (Quintus).
De Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni Regis Macedonum, Libri Decem. Quorum, qui toti temporis iniuria interciderant, duo priores, veterum exemplarum præfidio restituti sunt. Ad Haec. Alexandri magni vitam ab Ioanne Monacho artificiosa brevitate omnia illius pene complictente, praposuimus. Accessere orationum & rerum memorabilium indices.
Woodcut devices on the title and the recto of the penultimate page. Ruled in red throughout.
Small 8vo. [127 x 77 x 33 mm]. [16]ff, 325, [56], [3]blank pp. Bound in Paris in brown calf, the covers tooled in gilt and decorated with silver and dark paint, the border composed of a single and double fillets with hatched cornerpieces, enclosing tendrils with open fleurons and leaves surrounding a large central cartouche containing the arms, name and motto of Jacques de Malenfant. The edges of the boards hatched and tooled with a fillet in gilt, plain endleaves, the edges gilt and elaborately gauffered. (Rebacked in calf with four raised bands and the panels tooled in gilt to a saltire design, the corners and edges of the boards skilfully repaired, lacking ties). Contained within a cloth drop-over box.
Lugduni [i.e Lyon]: [Michael Sylvius, Typographus] Apud Ioannem Frellonium. 1555
£5000
3. EDITIO PRINCEPS
SEVERUS (Sulpicius).
Sacrae Historiae, à Mundi exordio ad sua usque tempora deductae, libri II. nunu primùm in lucem editi. Item aliae quaedam Historicae appendices, lectu dignissimae. Accessit rerum & uerborum copiosus Index.
First Edition. Small 8vo. [157 x 94 x 16 mm]. 192pp. Eighteenth century French binding of red goatskin, the covers with a gilt triple fillet border with a rosette in each corner, the spine divided into five panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second, the others tooled with a flower and small corner tools and dots, the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt fillet, the turn-ins with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges.
Basileae [i.e. Basel]: Ioannem Oporinum, 1556]
£750
4. GIVEN BY WILLIAM CHADERTON TO EDWARD LA ZOUCHE
APPIANUS (of Alexandria).
De Civilibus Romanorum bellis historiarum libri quinque. Eiusdem libri sex: Illyricus, Celticus, Libycus, Syrius, Parthicus, & Mithridaticus.
Woodcut device on title.
16mo in 8s. [125 x 77 x 50 mm]. 1087pp. Bound in contemporary calf, the covers with a gilt and blind fillet border and a gilt oval arabesque centre block. The spine divided into five panels with raised bands flanked by a blind fillet, each panel tooled with a gilt quatrefoil, rough turn-ins with exposed pasteboard and four laced-in thongs, vellum strengtheners from a manuscript, gilt edges, leather ties. (Worn around the edges, with upper headcap broken, corners exposed, a few dark patches).
Lugduni [i.e. Lyon]: apud haered. Seb. Gryphii, 1560
£1200
5. GAUFFERED AND PAINTED EDGES
DIONYSIUS (of Halicarnassus).
Dionysii Halicarnassei Antiquitatum, sive Originum Romanarum, Libri Decem, Sigismundo Gelenio Interprete. Adecimus Undecimum ex versione Lapi: ac Indicem rerum notatu dignarum locupletissimum.
Woodcut device on the title.
16mo. [121 x 77 x 44 mm]. 854, [66] pp. Bound in contemporary brown goatskin, the covers with a border of double gilt fillets between triple blind fillets, a panel of double gilt fillets between triple blind fillets with a fleuron at the outer corners, and at the centre two gilt geometrical ornaments. Rebacked in the style of the original with eight panels tooled with gilt and blind fillets, new endleaves, the edges gilt, gauffered and painted. (Missing ties, the edges of the boards repaired).
Lugduni [i.e Lyon]: [excudebat Symphorianus Barbierus] apud Ioannem Frellonium, 1561
£1200
6. GILT VELLUM WITH YAPP EDGES
PLUTARCH.
Les Oevvres Meslees ... Translatees de Grec en François: reueues & corrigees en plusieurs passages par le Translateur... Tome Second.
The text ruled in red.
8vo. [180 x 108 x 60 mm]. Bound in contemporary limp vellum with yapp edges, the covers tooled in gilt with a fillet border enclosing large arabesque cornerpieces and a centrepiece, the intervening spaces filled with a repeated fleur-de-lys tool. Flat spine tooled in gilt with an oval arabesque block at the centre and smaller corner tools and fleur-de-lys, and fillets and a roll of rings and arrows at the head and foot, the yapp edges tooled with the same roll, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (Lacking ties, slightly worn).
[Lausanne] Antoine Chuppin 1584
£1250
7. PLANTIN PRESS
Martyrolgium Romanum, Ad novam Kalendarii rationem, & Ecclesiasticæ historiæ veritatem restitutum, Gregorii XIII. Pont. Max. iussu editum.
Title and text printed in red and black, with an engraved vignette on the title.
8vo. [185 x 121 x 42 mm]. [12]ff, 408pp. Bound in contemporary brown goatskin, the covers with a gilt interlinking roll border flanked by blind fillets and with a gilt square-shaped ornament in the corners and a gilt fleuron at the centre, metal catches and back plates. Spine divided into five panels, each tooled with the square ornament in gilt and the top panel covered with a paper label lettered in manuscript, plain pastedowns, gilt and gauffered edges. (Spine faded, slightly rubbed and stained, lacking clasps and front free endleaf).
Antverpiæ [i.e. Antwerp]: ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1586
£1500
8. GILT TOOLED VELLUM BINDINGS
[HAER (Floris Van Der) - editor].
Antiquitatum Liturgicarum Arcana. Concionatoribus & pastoribus uberrimum Promptuarium, Sacerdotibus serium exercitum, Religiosis meditationum Speculum, Nobilibus spiritualis venatio, Laicis literatis sancta devotio, Omnia ex diversis authoribus tribus tomis comprehensa.
Fine engraved general title-page, woodcut initials and typographic headpieces. Ruled in red throughout.
Three volumes. 8vo. [16]ff, 392pp; 6ff, 7-965pp; 928pp. Bound in contemporary vellum over thin boards, the covers tooled in gilt with a single fillet border and a laurel wreath centre block. Smooth spines divided into four panels by two gilt double fillets and a semi-circular tool, with a stemmed flower at the centre of each panel, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (Ink titles written at the head of each spine, very slightly soiled and cockled).
Duaci [i.e. Douai]: ex typographia Baltasaris Belleri, 1605
£1500

9. ARMS OF SIR JOHN SCUDAMORE
FITZHERBERT (Anthony).
La Novel Natura Breuium de Iudge tres reuerend Monsieur Anthony Fizherbert dernierement reuieu & corrigee per Laucteur, auecques un Table perfect, Des choses notables contenus en ycel, nouelment compose per Guilliaulme Rastall.
Partly printed in black letter.
Small 8vo. [179 x 108 x 30 mm]. [32], 271 ff. Bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, the covers with a border composed of two gilt fillets with a small star and a small flower tool in the corners and a blind fillet, and at the centre the gilt arms of Sir John Scudamore. Smooth spine divided into seven (or eight) panels by double gilt fillets, each panel with a gilt quatrefoil tool, lettered over the second (and third?) panel on a later black label, the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt fillet, plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Joints expertly repaired).
London: [A. Islip] for the Companie of Stationers, 1616

£1500

10. BOUND BY RICHARD WIER FOR COUNT MACCARTHY REAGH
FERRARI (Francisco B.)
De Ritu Sacrarum Ecclesie Catholice Concionum Libri Duo. Ad Illustrissimum, ac Reuerendissimum D. D. Scipionem Cobellutium S.R.E. Cardinalem Amplissimum.
Engraved monogram on the title-page. Ruled in purple ink throughout.
First Edition. 4to. [231 x 171 x 25 mm]. [14]ff, 258, [27] pp. Bound c.1770 by Richard Wier for Count MacCarthy Reagh in Toulouse, in dark-blue goatskin, the covers with a gilt border composed of a thick gilt fillet, a broken cable roll, and floral and leaf ornaments. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered with itallic capitals in the second panel, dated in the third between floral arches with acorns and a sun tool, the other panels with a lozenge made up of a pallet with small circles, crosses, flowers etc. enclosing a central flower tool and acorns in the corners, cross-hatching on the headcaps, bands and edges of the boards. Wide turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled with a cross-hatched roll, a large flower tool and a small lozenge, red watered-silk endleaves, gilt edges.
Milan: Ex Collegii Ambrosiani Typographia, 1620

£3000
11. ARMS OF THE CARDINAL OF CREMONA
Oratio Manassæ. Esdræ Lib. III. & IV. Indices Bibliorum.
Title within woodcut architectural border.
12mo in 6s. [117 x 74 x 29 mm]. 156, [191] pp. Bound in contemporary red goatskin, the covers with a border of two gilt fillets and three blind fillets with a gilt mask and head-dress tool in the corners and the arms of Cardinal Desiderio Scaglia at the centre. Smooth spine divided into four panels by gilt double fillets, each panel with a blind double fillet compartment, lettered in the top panel, the others tooled with a gilt flower head, the edges of the corners of the boards hatched in gilt, plain endleaves, gilt edges with simple gauffering. (Four miniscule worm-holes in the spine).
Romæ [i.e. Rome]: sumptibus Andreæ Brugiotti, 1624
£1500

12. HANDS, HEART AND WINGED HOUR-GLASS STAMP SPELMAN (Sir Henry).
Archaeologus. In Modum Glossarii ad rem antiquam posteriorem continentis. Latino-Barbara, Peregrina, Obsoleta, et Novatae Significationeis Vocabula, quae post labefactatas a Gothis Vandalisq; res Europaeas, in Ecclesiasticis profanisq; Scriptoribus; variarum item Gentium legibus antiquis, Chartis et Formulis occurrunt.
First Edition. Small folio. [288 x 185 x 39 mm]. [3]ff, 452pp. Contemporary binding of calf (or deerskin?), the covers with a gilt and blind fillet border and a central gilt ornament containing two hands holding a heart beneath a winged hour-glass. Smooth spine divided into eleven panels by double gilt fillets and lettered in manuscript on an early red paper label, plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Small hole at the foot of the lower joint and a few worm-holes on the lower cover, slightly rubbed).
London: apud Johannem Beale, 1626

£2500
13. BLOCKED WITH THE ROYAL ARMS
[FRITH (John)].
[Vox Piscis or the Book-Fish, containing three treatises found in the belly of a codfish in Cambridge market].
Four parts, bound together. 12mo. [145 x 86 x 42 mm]. 43pp; [2], 5-238, [10] pp; [9]ff, 47, [1] pp; [4]ff, 127, [1] pp; [4]ff, 178pp. Bound in contemporary brown calf, the covers with a border of two blind and two gilt fillets, with gilt arabesque cornerpieces and at the centre the royal arms blocked in gilt, the field around filled with a repeated gilt fleuron. The spine rebacked preserving four of the original gilt panels, and lettered on a new red goatskin label, later (but not recent) plain endleaves, the edges gilt and gauffered with a simple pattern of dots. (Further expert repairs around the edges of the boards, lacking ties, the gilt rather tarnished, especially on the edges).
[London: H. Lownes; J. Beale; and A. Matthewes; for J. Boler; and R. Milbourne, 1626- 1627]
£2000
14. T.M.'S BOOK
PRUDENTIUS CLEMENS (Aurelius).
Opera: Ex postrema doct virorum recensione.
Engraved title-page.
16mo. [112 x 55 x 20 mm]. 261pp. Bound in contemporary vellum tooled in black, the covers with a roll border of classic columns with a large floral tool in the corners, enclosing a large centre tool of a vase with flowers, flanked on the front cover by the intials "T M". Smooth spine tooled with fleurons and columns, and lettered in manuscript at the head, blue sprinkled edges, plain endleaves. (Lacking ties, slightly rubbed, head of the spine worn).
Amsterdam: [G. Blaeu for] Joannes Jansson, 1631
£500

15. JESUIT BINDING
BIDERMANN (Giacomo).
Vita Del Conte Antonio Maria Ubaldini, Scritta in lingua Latina dal P. Giacomo Bidermani Della Compagnia Di Giesu, E tradotta nell' Italiana da un' altro Religioso della medesima Compagnia.
Jesuit device on the title-page.
12mo. [103 x 56 x 12 mm]. 107, [1] pp. Bound in contemporary brown goatskin, the covers with a gilt double fillet border and blind triple fillet panel with gilt fleur-de-lis at the outer corners and the sacred monogram in gilt at the centre. Smooth spine divided into four panels by gilt double fillets, each panel tooled with a gilt fleur-de-lis, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (A few small patches of insect activity on the lower cover, slightly rubbed and marked).
In Bologna: per l'Herede del Benacci, [c.1633]

£400


16. OF PRETENDED DECAY
HAKEWILL (George).
An Apologie or Declaration of the Power and Providence of God in the Government of the World. Consisting in An Examination and Censure of the Common Errour Touching Natures Perpetuall and Universall Decay, Divided into Six Bookes. Whereof The first treates of this pretended decay in generall... The second of the pretended decay of the Heavens and Elements... The third of the pretented decay of mankinde in regard of age and duration... The fourth of this pretended decay in matter of manners... The fifth and sixth are spent in answering Objections made since the second impression.
Engraved architectural title-page by Thomas Cecill.
Third Edition. Folio. [291 188 x 71 mm]. [1]f, [24]ff, 606, [10], 378, [42] pp. Bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, the covers with a blind double fillet border, the spine divided into seven panels by thick bands and ruled with blind fillets, vellum stubs, red edges. (Lower headcap chipped, head of the joints slightly cracked and the tip of one corner exposed).
Oxford: by William Turner, Printer to the famous Universitie, 1635
£750
17. BOUND BY THE "ATELIER DES PETITS CLASSIQUES"
SENECA (Lucius Annaeus).
Epistolæ, Quæ exstant Ex recensione I. Lipsii.
Woodcut device on the title.
12mo. [128 x 73 x 24 mm]. 502pp. Bound c.1730 in France in citron goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a border composed of a double fillet and dog-tooth roll and undulating double fillets and gouges, with small acorns, dots and roundels and a tulip in the corners, at the centre a large irregularly shaped onlay of yellow goatskin, tooled with the tulip, short gouges, dots, the acorn and a tassle. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second on a red goatskin label, the bottom panel covered with a red goatskin onlay, the panels tooled with an alternating tulip and an encircled star, on studded backgrounds with the acorn in the corners, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls, gilt embossed endleaves, gilt edges. Contained within a light tan pull-off case by Riviere.
Lugdun. Batavor. [i.e. Leyden]: Ex Officina Elseviriana [i.e. Bonaventura & Abraham Elzevir], 1639
£5000
18. BOUND BY THE "ATELIER DES PETITS CLASSIQUES"
CLAPMAIER (Arnold).
De Arcanis Rerum Publicarum Libri sex, Illustrati a Ioan. Corvino IC. Accessit Chr. Besoldi de eadem materia discursus. Nec non Arnoldi Clapmarii et aliorum conclusiones de Iure Publico.
Additional engraved title signed "Cor. Cl. Duysend", woodcut device of a globe on the printed title.
12mo. [122 x 68 x 26 mm]. [20]ff, 51, [5]blank, 340, [2], 53, [29] pp. Bound c.1730 in France in red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a broad border composed of a double fillet, a quadrolobe tool in each corner, repeated impressions of a flower-head with four round petals in pointillé, interspersed with roundels, fleurons, stars etc, enclosing an irregular onlay of green goatskin, with a lozenge shaped citron onlay at its centre, outlined with gouges and tooled with flowers, roundels and other small ornaments. Smooth spine divided into six gilt panels by a chain pallet, lettered in the second panel on an oval brown label, the first, fourth and sixth panels with lozenge shaped onlays, the third and fifth tooled with a circle and other small ornaments, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls, chequered gilt and green endleaves, gilt edges. (Expert repairs to tips of two corners). Contained within a modern full burgundy goatskin drop-over box.
Amsterodami [i.e. Amsterdam]: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1641
£3800
19. BOUND BY GREGORIO ANDREOLI ?
MARGUERITE (De Valois).
Memorie Della Regina Margherita Di Valois; Moglie D'Henrico IV. Il Grande. Descritte Dalla Medesima in Idioma Francese, e trasportate nell' Italiano, Da Pelopide Varrialira, Consecrate Alla Maestà della Regina D'Inghilterra.
12mo. [140 x 75 x 23 mm]. 285pp. Contemporary Italian binding of red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a border and panel both composed of a dog-tooth roll, a dotted roll and a double fillet, the panel with a vase of flowers in each corner topped with a pair of rampant lions and a central oval surrounded with scrolls and enclosing a larger version of a rampant lion. The spine divided into five panels with gilt compartments formed by a double fillet and dog tooth roll, lettered in the upper panel, the others tooled with a lion, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (A few small wormholes at the head and foot of the spine).
Venetia [i.e. Venice:] presso Giacomo Sarzina, 1641
£3000
20. PRINTED IN EDINBURGH
[BIBLE]
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Newly Translated out of the original Greek: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties speciall command.
Title within woodcut typographic border.
8vo. [177 x 115 x 46 mm]. Bound in contemporary black goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a double-line and dotted roll border and panel, the panel with small chevrons at the outer corners and a fleuron in the inner corners, enclosing a centre-piece composed of various fleurons and chevrons. Smooth spine with two longitudinal panels tooled in gilt with fleurons, chevrons and a star, the edges of the boards and turn-ins gilt tooled with rolls, plain endleaves, a pair of silver cockleshell-shaped hasps attached to new leather straps and silver catch pins, gilt edges. (A little rubbed, upper headcap chipped).
Edinburgh: by Robert Young, and Evan Tyler, Printers to the Kings most Excellent Majestie, for the Kingdome of Scotland, 1642
£2500
21. REPRINTED AND REBOUND "IN REGIS MEMORIAM"
[CHARLES I].
Eikon Basilike. The Pourtracture of His Sacred Majestie in His Solitude and Sufferings. With Prayers used in the time of His Restraint. Also His Majesties Reasons against the pretended Jurisdiction of the High Court of Justice.
Engraved folding frontispiece by Marshall (backed), engraved folding portrait, title printed in red and black
12mo [98 x 49 x 16 mm]. [3]ff, 175, [9] pp. Early eighteenth century binding of black goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a dog-tooth and line border enclosing various floral tools and a lozenge-shaped centrepiece built-up with scroll tools. The spine divided into five gilt panels, with dog-tooth compartments containing a square ornament, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Small patch of insect activity at the head of the front cover).
Reprinted in Regis Memoriam, for John Williams, 1649
£650
22. BOUND BY LEWIS
TASSO (Torquato).
Il Goffredo, Overo Gierusalemme Liberata, Poema Heroico Del Signor Torquato Tasso. Con L'allegoria universale del istesso: Et Con gli Argomenti del Signor Horatio Ariosti: Aggiantovi i cinque canti del Camillo Camilli.
Additional engraved title.
Two volumes bound as one. 24mo. [112 x 57 x 32 mm]. 436pp; 239, [1], 186, [2]blank pp. Early nineteenth century binding by Charles Lewis (signed with a blind pallet at the foot of the front paste-down) of straight-grained citron goatskin, the covers with a blind fillet border and a panel with curved corners. The spine divided into six panels, lettered in gilt in the second and third panels, the others tooled in blind with a profusion of small ornaments, the edges of the boards hatched in gilt at the corners, the turn-ins tooled with a gilt fillet, drab endleaves, gilt edges.
Amsterdam: [Elzevir] 1652
£500
23. "YE LAST EDITION & PERFECT"
SPOTSWOOD (John).
The History of the Church of Scotland, Beginning the Year of our Lord 203, and continued to the end of the Reign of King James the VI of ever blessed Memory. Wherein are described, The Progress of Christianity; The Persecutions and Interruptions of it [...] The Reformation of Religion, and the frequent Disturbances of that Nation, by Wars, Conspiracies, Tumults, Schisms. Together with great variety of other Matters, both Ecclesiastical and Politicall [...].
Engraved frontispiece portrait of Spottiswood by Hollar, and portrait of Charles I. Title printed in red and black.
First Edition. Folio. [323 x 205 x 60 mm]. [10]ff, 546, [12] pp. Bound in contemporary calf, untrimmed turn-ins, exposed paste-boards, vellum stubs, plain edges. (Neatly rebacked, preserving the original paper manuscript label).
London: by J. Flesher for R. Royston, 1655
£800
24. CREATION IS FIRST DATED TO 4004 B.C.
USSHER (James, Archbishop of Armagh).
Chronologia Sacra. Seu Annorum & [Greek] Patriarcharum, [Greek] Israelitarum in Aegypto, Annorum etiam Judicum, Regum Judae & Israelis [Greek] Chronologica. Opus Posthumum hucusque [Greek]. Editonem accurante Thoma Barlow Coll.Reg. Praeposito, & B.B.P.
First Edition. Small 4to. [205 x 145 x 24 mm]. [8]ff, 213, [11] pp. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, the spine divided into five panels, lettered in gilt in the second panel, the other panels filled with gilt pointille tools, plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Small holes at the head and foot of the upper joint, slightly rubbed).
Oxoniae [i.e. Oxford]: excudebat W. Hall, impensis Rich. Davis, Eduardi & Jo. Forrest, 1660
£500
25. BOUND IN THREE THIN VOLUMES
[PRAYER BOOK]
[The Book of Common Prayer - in Greek]. Woodcut device on the two title-pages and on the final page of the second volume.
Divided into three volumes. 12mo(?) in 4s. [170 x 110 x 32 mm]. [1]f, 70pp; [1]f, 115, [1] pp; [17]ff, 71-125, 116-171 pp. Bound in early eighteenth century black goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with an ornamental roll border and lozenge-shaped centrepiece built-up from small tools. The spines divided into six panels with gilt fillet compartments, lettered "Greek Liturgy" in the second panel, the others tooled to a saltire design with small tools, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Small repair to the head of the lower joint on vol.1).
Cambridge: [1665]
£1950
26. THE LAMOIGNON COPY
Historiæ Augustæ Scriptores VI. Ælius Spartianus. Julius Capitolinus. Ælius Lampridius. Vulc. Gallicanus. Trebell. Pollio. Flavius Vopiscus. Cum integris Notis Isaaci Casauboni, Cl. Salmasii & Jani Gruteri. Cum Indicibus locopletissimis Rerum ac Verborum.
Two additional engraved titles, woodcut device on the letterpress title.
Two volumes. 8vo. [198 x 113 x 94 mm]. [8]ff, 1049, [79] pp; 866, [74] pp. Mid-eighteenth century bindings of red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a double fillet border and a panel with a flower at the outer corner. Smooth spines divided into six gilt compartments by pallets and fillets, lettered in the second and third panels and at the foot of volume 1 on black goatskin labels and with the shelf-marks tooled in the bottom panel, the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt fillet and the turn-ins with gilt rolls, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Tips of the corners exposed).
Lugduni Batav. [i.e. Leiden]: ex officina Hackiana, 1671
£3000
27. EXCHANGED FOR A PHYSICALL DICTIONARY
[ALLESTREE (Richard)].
The Art of Contentment. By the Author of The Whole Duty of Man, &c. The third Impression.
Engraved frontispiece and vignette of the Sheldonian on the title-page.
8vo. [174 x 109 x 20 mm]. [4]ff, 124, [1] pp. Bound in contemporary calf, the covers tooled in blind with a double fillet border and a panel with a large floral tool in the corners, and the name "I.HIL" lettered at the head of the front cover. Smooth spine tooled in blind with multiple horizontal double fillets and lettered on a red goatskin label, plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Upper headcap chipped, one corner exposed, dark patches probably caused by heat on the lower cover).
Oxford: at the Theatre, 1675
£350
28. THE ROLLE COPY
[PERRINCHIEF (Richard)].
The Sicilian Tyrant: or, The Life of Agathocles.
Fine large engraved vignette of a burning ship on the title-page and frontispiece portrait of Agathocles.
Small 8vo. [8]ff, 278pp. Bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, the spine darkened and divided into five panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second panel on a red goatskin label, the others tooled in gilt, plain endleaves, red sprinkled edges. (Head of the upper joint slightly cracked).
London: by J. Grover for R. Royston, 1676
£400
29. BOHEMIAN BINDING
Artikeln des Allgemeinen Landtags Schlusses, so auff dem Königl. Prager-Schlosse... Decembris, im 1685. Jahre gehalten und den 10 Junii, im 1686.... von allen Vier Ständen dieses Königreiches Böhmen geschlossen worden.
Woodcut arms on the recto and verso of the title and engraved arms on pp. [xxxiv] and [xxxv].
Small 4to. [195 x 152 x 11 mm]. [1]f, xxxii, [iv] pp. Contemporary binding of vellum over thin boards, the covers blocked in gilt (gold alloy) to an all-over design with various arms and supporters, birds, amongst foliage, with a cartouche at the centre, containing on the front cover the double-headed Imperial eagle and on the rear a rampant lion. Smooth spine, plain endleaves, gilt edges. (The gold oxidised, remains of two of the original yellow silk ties). Contained within a modern blue cloth drop-over box, lettered down the spine on a black goatskin label.
Prague: 1686
£2800
30. THE ONLY EDITION FOR 150 YEARS
BROWNE (Sir Thomas).
The Works of the Learned Sr Thomas Brown, Kt. Doctor of Physick, late of Norwich. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. With Alphabetical Tables.
Engraved frontispiece portrait by R. White, two letter-press engravings, title printed in black and red.
First Collected Edition. Folio. [325 x 200 x 46 mm]. [9]ff, 124, 127-316, [12]; [14], 102; [8], 52; [6], 103, [4] pp. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, neatly rebacked with a red goatskin label, plain endleaves, sprinkled edges. (Covers slightly rubbed and tips of the corners worn).
London: for Tho. Basset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charles Mearn, and Charles Brome, 1686
£700
31. BOUND FOR RENOUARD
TACITUS (Publius Cornelius).
Opera Quæ Exstant Ex Recensione Et Cum Animadversionibus Theodori Ryckii.
Engraved frontispiece ruled in red. Woodcut device on the titles, which are also ruled in red.
Two volumes. 8vo. Large paper copy. [204 x 117 x 67 mm]. [9]ff, 620, [80] pp; 503, [36] pp. Bound c.1800 in red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a single fillet forming a border which encloses a geometrical pattern, with Renouard's name stamped at the foot of the front covers. The spines divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second panel and numbered in the third, the others decorated with various small tools on a studded background, the edges of the boards and turns-ins tooled with a gilt fillet, marbled endleaves with Renouard's name stamped in gilt at the head of the inside of the front covers, gilt edges.
Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leiden]: Jacobum Hackium, 1687
£2800
32. ENGLISH RED GOATSKIN
SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS (Caius).
Ex Recensione Joannis Georgii Grævii cum ejusdem Animadversionibus, ut et Commentario Integro Lævini Torrentii, Isaaci Casauboni, & Theodori Marcilii, Nec non Selectis Aliorum. Editio secunda auctior & emendatior.
Additional engraved title, 12 portraits, two folding tables facing p.762 and engraved numismatic vignettes in the text.
4to. [244 x 198 x 68 mm]. [7]ff, 822, 110, [clii] pp. Contemporary English binding of red goatskin, the covers tooled in gilt with a double fillet border and triple fillet panel with a large square floral ornament at the corners. The spine divided into seven panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second on a black goatskin label, the others tooled with a repeated floral roll, the edges of the boards tooled with a gilt roll, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Head and tail of the spine almost invisibly repaired, a few trivial dark patches on the covers).
Hagæ-Comitis [i.e. the Hague]: apud Johannem a Velsen. & Trajecti ad Rhenum [i.e. Utrecht]: typis Rudolphi a Zyll & Anthonii Schoten, 1691
£1250
33. CALF SIDES AND RED SPINES
ORLEANS (Pierre Joseph d').
Histoire Des Revolutions D'Angleterre Depuis le commencement de la Monarchie. Par le Pere D'Orleans de la Compagnie de Jesus.
Eight engraved portraits.
First Edition. Three volumes. 4to. [250 x 183 x 114 mm]. [13]ff, 658pp; [1]f, 521pp; [12]ff, 572pp. Bound c.1800 with mottled calf sides, with a gilt floral roll border, and smooth red goatskin spines, divided into six panels by double gilt fillets, lettered in the second panel and numbered in the fourth, the others tooled with a circle, flowers and stars on a studded background, the edges of the boards and turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Slightly rubbed).
Paris: Claude Barbin, 1693
£750
34. PLATES MOUNTED WITHIN ENGRAVED FRAMES
LE CLERC (Sébastien).
Figures De La Passion D. N. S. Jesus Christ. Engraved title by Johann Ullrich Krauss after Sébastien Le Clerc and 37 plates, mounted within engraved decorative borders on thick paper.
Oblong 8vo. [154 x 198 x 26 mm]. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, the covers tooled in gilt with a rococo roll border and a centrepiece composed of two large floral ornaments, one incorporating a crown. The spine divided into five panels with gilt compartments, lettered in the second panel on a red goatskin label, the others tooled with a sprig and acorns, the edges of the boards hatched in gilt, marbled endleaves, gilt edges. (Slightly rubbed and the boards a little bowed).
[Augsburg: Johann Ullrich Krauss, c. 1695]
£2000
35. UNRECORDED EDITION
HALIFAX (George Savile, 1st Marquis of).
Conseils d'un Homme de Qualité a sa Fille. Engraved frontispiece by A. Schoonebeek. Title printed in red and black with a woodcut vignette.
12mo. [152 x 79 x 10 mm]. [3]ff, 152pp. Late 19th century binding by Thibaron-Echaubard (signed in gilt on the front turn-in) of green goatskin, plain sides, the spine divided into six panels and lettered in gilt in the second and third, the turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls, marbled endleaves, uncut edges.
La Haye [i.e. The Hague]; chez Louis et Henri Van Dole, 1698
£500
Page 2..3..4..5 >